1:39 AM. I should be at bed already but here I am doing some rants. This past few days sobrang late na talaga ako natutulog. Of course I'm doing my home-based job and last April 10, I passed my resignation letter to my boss. It was really unexpected because I can't believe that the time that I've been waiting for years has been that day. As I've said, it was two years in the making because I've been planning to tender my resignation two years ago. And finally I did it. The day before, my boss and I have like a talk and it was that moment I blurted out "Ma'am I would rather resign na lang kesa gumawa ng promise and compromise na baka madisappoint kayo sa huli."
I just want to clarify that I'm not quitting for the wrong reasons. I am quitting because I know it will be good for me in the end. I am not looking for a perfect job kc ciempre lahat me flaws dba but as I've said I know my capabilities and strengths and weaknesses as well. One thing that I will miss is my job. I can say i have the greatest job in the whole wide world. I love reading and I love writing. Sobrang dami na naitulong ng job ko saken and its really hard that your letting go of a thing that you hold so dearly. Second, yung mga officemates ko. Para saken, sila yung pinaka liberated, open-minded and free-spirited na mga tao na nakilala ko. They talk, say and do what they want. Well, aside sa sobrang mga fashionable at liberated (kahit sobrang plunging ang neckline ng damit ko? GO GO lang haha!) techie pa (as in) and I really love them.
But I have to move on. I have to look for more opportunities. Right now, sobrang daming plans, sobrang daming iniisip. I'm excited and at the same time scared of what will happen. But I'm positive though! I have things line up already and one by one I'm going to accomplish it and I still have my home-based job so I'm good. Why Back to Basics? Because I'm planning to start off everything. I want to start from scratch. I want simple things again.
And I'm doing it.
Honey!!! Quitting was perfect for both of us. Love yah girl!!! Add my blog http://nicamandigma.blogspot.com subscribe ka o i-follow mo ha? Thanks mwah
ReplyDelete